Figma MCP Server

mcp-serverStable

A guide on how to use the Figma MCP server

Stars

1,778

Δ stars 7d

+36

Δ stars 30d

Forks

161

Contributors

18

npm DL / wk

PyPI DL / wk

Language

Python

Last push

2026-07-13

About Figma MCP Server

The Figma MCP server brings Figma directly into your workflow by providing important design information and context to AI agents generating code from Figma design files. For the complete set of Figma MCP server docs, see our developer documentation. By using the Figma MCP server and the related resources (including these skills), you agree to the Figma Developer Terms. These skills are currently available as a Beta feature. Select a Figma frame and turn it into code. Great for product teams building new flows or iterating on app features.

Read the full README on GitHub →

Figma MCP Server growth signals this week

Growth score: 39/100 week of 2026-07-20

Acceleration (40%)46
Relative velocity (30%)40
Downloads (20%)0
Activity (10%)80

Signal history

WeekScoreΔ★Signal
2026-07-2039+36Stable
2026-07-1333+36Stable
2026-07-0661+35Stable
2026-06-2949+36Stable
2026-06-2239+36Stable
2026-06-1545+43Stable
2026-06-0854+51Stable

Figma MCP Server alternatives

Projects in the same category, closest in size — picked by data, not opinion.

Microsoft Learn MCPStable1,785

See all mcp-server projects ranked by growth →

Frequently asked questions

Is Figma MCP Server still maintained?
Yes — actively maintained. The last push was on 2026-07-13, with 18 contributors.
Is Figma MCP Server growing?
It is stable this week, with a growth score of 39/100. See the weekly history above.
What are the best Figma MCP Server alternatives?
Closest by category and size in our data: Microsoft Learn MCP, io.github.timescale/pg-aiguide, io.github.vmoranv/jshookmcp — full list with live signals above.

Embed this badge

Show your project's live signal in your README — it updates weekly with the data.

[![Figma MCP Server on What's Trending in AI](https://whatstrendinginai.com/badges/figma-mcp-server-guide.svg)](https://whatstrendinginai.com/projects/figma-mcp-server-guide/)

Figma MCP Server badge

Tracked since 2026-06-10 · data as of 2026-07-19 · 3 open issues · 0 releases