Chrome MCP Server

mcp-serverStable

Chrome MCP Server is a Chrome extension-based Model Context Protocol (MCP) server that exposes your Chrome browser functionality to AI assistants like Claude, enabling complex browser automation, content analysis, and semantic search.

Stars

12,151

Δ stars 7d

+46

Δ stars 30d

Forks

1,099

Contributors

17

npm DL / wk

PyPI DL / wk

Language

TypeScript

Last push

2026-01-06

About Chrome MCP Server

Chrome MCP Server is a Chrome extension-based **Model Context Protocol (MCP) server** that exposes your Chrome browser functionality to AI assistants like Claude, enabling complex browser automation, content analysis, and semantic search. Unlike traditional browser automation tools (like Playwright), **Chrome MCP Server** directly uses your daily Chrome browser, leveraging existing user habits, configurations, and login states, allowing various large models or chatbots to take control of your browser and truly become your everyday assistant.…

Read the full README on GitHub →

Chrome MCP Server growth signals this week

Growth score: 19/100 week of 2026-07-20

Acceleration (40%)43
Relative velocity (30%)8
Downloads (20%)0
Activity (10%)0

Signal history

WeekScoreΔ★Signal
2026-07-2019+46Stable
2026-07-1313+46Stable
2026-07-0642+43Stable
2026-06-294+36Stable
2026-06-224+32Stable
2026-06-153+28Stable

Chrome MCP Server alternatives

Projects in the same category, closest in size — picked by data, not opinion.

convex-backendStable12,188
FastAPI-MCPStable11,948
PAL MCP ServerStable11,688
Unity MCP ServerStable12,644

See all mcp-server projects ranked by growth →

Frequently asked questions

Is Chrome MCP Server still maintained?
Activity is low: the last push was on 2026-01-06 (194 days before our latest snapshot).
Is Chrome MCP Server growing?
It is stable this week, with a growth score of 19/100. See the weekly history above.
What are the best Chrome MCP Server alternatives?
Closest by category and size in our data: convex-backend, FastAPI-MCP, PAL MCP Server — full list with live signals above.

Embed this badge

Show your project's live signal in your README — it updates weekly with the data.

[![Chrome MCP Server on What's Trending in AI](https://whatstrendinginai.com/badges/hangwin-mcp-chrome.svg)](https://whatstrendinginai.com/projects/hangwin-mcp-chrome/)

Chrome MCP Server badge

Tracked since 2026-06-20 · data as of 2026-07-19 · 221 open issues · 7 releases